Thursday, November 03, 2005

I've joined the High Cholesterol Club

I just received the results of my latest bloodwork: My cholesterol is 189, and triglycerides are 471, which I guess is quite high. The last time I had it checked my cholesterol was *70*, which was surprisingly low, but I was vegan at the time and running almost every day. Nowadays I get very little physical exercise. I do have some dairy in my diet, but not much. I eat butter on my popcorn, and will eat fatty treats when someone brings them into work, but that's about it. I don't eat ice cream, don't drink milk, and only ocassionally eat cheese. I will get my cholesterol down though. I consider it a challenge that I will turn into a success. But first I will have some more delicious butt'ry popcorn.

No comments: